Media Converter Gigabit to SFP

R855.00

– 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX Media Converter (mini-GBIC, SFP)-distance depends on SFP module

– LED Indicator: Power, TP LINK/ACT 1000, Fiber LINK/ACT
– DIP Switch: LFP function (Disable / Enable) setting
– OAM: TS-1000 and IEEE 802.3ah Terminal mode supported
– Jumbo Packet Size: 9K
– Power Consumption: 4.6 Watts / 15 BTU (maximum)
– Power Input: DC 5V / 2A
– Operating temperature: 0 to 50 degrees C; Humidity: 5~95% non-condensing
– Storage Environment: -10 to 70 degrees C; Humidity: 5~95% non-condensing

– Dimensions (W x D x H): 26 x 70 x 97 mm
– Weight: 0.2kg

Category:

Description

Media Converter Gigabit to SFP, by Planet, extends communication distance with high performance via fiber optic cable. It provides media conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX interfaces such as multi-mode LC/SC connectors (220m/550m), single-mode LC/SC connectors (10/20/30/40/50/70/120km) and single fiber connectors (WDM, 15/60km) for various fiber optic applications.

It offers enhanced Smart Management features and easy installation.

Use this device to build an ISP FTTH (Fiber to the Home) or FTTC (Fiber to the Curb) solution or a FTTB (Fiber to the Building), for a small office network environment.